McCallie is an All-Boys Private Boarding School and Day School, a Christian-based College Prep School. 
McCallie seeks out and accepts boys from all ethnic, racial, religious, and socioeconomic backgrounds and places a high value on a diverse student body.

STATE CHAMPIONS! Track and Field

The track and field team won the program’s first state championship in the TSSAA era and the first for Head Coach Mike Wood in his 30 years at the helm. The Blue Tornado outscored runner up Christian Brothers 164.3 - 136 to bring home the trophy at the Division II-AA state meet held May 26 at Rockvale High School. 

The depth and talent of the team put the squad over the top, leading to five individual event championships and 12 other top-three finishes.

McCallie’s state champions included senior Eric Rivers in the triple jump, senior Michael May (decathlon and 110-meter hurdles), freshman Kavan Reynolds (400 meters), and the 4 x 100 meter relay team of Rivers, John Kohl McAdams, B.J. Harris and Jackson Burns.

The Blue Tornado earned team points in 17 of the 19 events. Top-three finishers included senior Nic Robinson in the decathlon (third), the 110 hurdles (second) and the 300 hurdles (third); senior Jack Braman and May in the pole vault (second and third); Rivers in the high jump and long jump (second and third); senior Jackson Burns in the 100 and 200 meters (second); Reynolds in the 200 (third) and eighth-grader Jack Bowen in the 3200 (third).

 

Final Team Standings

 1. McCallie 164.3

2. Christian Brothers 136

3. Montgomery Bell Academy 105.3

4. Ensworth 90.3

5. Father Ryan 65

6. Brentwood Academy 58

7. CCS 37

8. Knoxville Catholic 24

9. Lipscomb Academy 21

10. Memphis University School 11

11. Baylor 10

12. Pope John Paul II 2

13. St. Benedict 2

 

McCallie Individual Scorers 

Pole Vault

2. Jack Braman, 14-00

3. Michael May, 13-6

Long Jump

3. Eric Rivers, 21-3.75

5. Nic Robinson, 20-8

Triple Jump

1. Eric Rivers, 44-5.5

7. Nic Robinson, 41-6

High Jump

2t. Eric Rivers, 6-2

Shot Put

7. Evan Smith, 47-1

Discus

6. Aaron Crowder, 153-3

8. Evan Smith, 136-9

4 x 800 Relay

5. Patrick Kushman, Gus Farmer, Harry Carter, Jack Sullivan, 8:20.54

110 Hurdles

1. Michael May, 15.07

2. Nic Robinson, 15.27

100 Meters

2. Jackson Burns, 11.00

4 x 200 Relay

5. Martels Carter, Adam Polen, John Kohl McAdams, T.J. Usher, 1:31.65

4 x 100 Relay

1. Eric Rivers, John Kohl McAdams, B.J. Harris, Jackson Burns, 42.30

400 Meters

1. Kavan Reynolds, 49.03

300 Hurdles

2. Nic Robinson, 39.36

3. Michael May, 40.15

200 Meters

2. Jackson Burns, 22.23

3. Kavan Reynolds, 22.55

3200 Meters

3. Jack Bowen, 9:47.56

5. Evan Simpson, 9:51.87

4 x 400 Relay

6. Nnamdi Okolo, Vito Knoop, Jackson Burns, Patrick Kushman, 3:32.17

Decathlon

1. Michael May, 6563 points

3. Nic Robinson, 6261

4. Eric Rivers, 5743