McCallie is an All-Boys Private Boarding School and Day School, a Christian-based College Prep School. 
McCallie seeks out and accepts boys from all ethnic, racial, religious, and socioeconomic backgrounds and places a high value on a diverse student body.

Distinguished Alumnus Awards

 

The Distinguished Alumnus Award is given each year to a graduate who has rendered outstanding service to McCallie. A graduate’s contributions and influence in his profession and community are also considered.  

Chalmers Moore Stirling McIlwaine ’21 – 1970
Ambassador Howard H. Baker Jr. ’43 – 1971
Senator William E. Brock III ’49 – 1971
Arthur Lee Burns ’20 – 1972
Col. Herbert Prichard Dunlap (Honorary Alumnus) – 1972
John LaFayette Hutcheson Jr. ’20 – 1973
Dr. Spencer Jarnagin McCallie Jr. ’28 – 1974
Hugh Owen Maclellan ’30 – 1975
William Emerson Brock Jr. ’21 – 1976
Charles Ralph Ewing (Honorary Alumnus) – 1976
William Douglas Spears ’24 – 1977
Dr. James H. Daughdrill Jr. ’52 – 1978
Hardwick Caldwell Jr. ’40 – 1979
The Honorable Gillespie V. Montgomery ’39 – 1980
William Edward Walker Jr. ’46 – 1981
Olan Mills II ’48 – 1982
Robert E. Turner ’56 – 1983
Llewellyn Boyd ’46 – 1984
Dr. David P. McCallie ’40 – 1985
William B. Dunavant Jr. ’50 – 1986
Hugh D. Huffaker Jr. ’48 – 1987
A. Warren James ’43 – 1988
C. Houston Patterson Jr. ’43 – 1988
Gordon L. Smith Jr. ’43 – 1989

Fred W. Lazenby ’50 – 1990
R.B. Davenport III ’46 – 1991
Warren S. Gardner Jr. ’42 – 1992
Thomas A. Fanjoy ’50 – 1993
Dan S. Blalock Jr. ’49 – 1994
Charles B. Lebovitz ’55 – 1995
Spencer J. McCallie III ’55 – 1995
James B. Williams ’51 – 1996
Alan T. Dickson ’49 – 1997
Edward G. Michaels III ’60 – 1997
J. Hal Daughdrill III ’73 – 1998
Fletcher Bright ’49 – 1999
James W. Lail Sr.’45 – 2000
Edward Y. Chapin III ’40 – 2001
Howard I. Levine ’56 – 2003
David A. Stonecipher ’59 – 2004
Timothy A. Stump ’75 – 2005
Graeme M. Keith Jr. ’74 – 2006
Daniel B. Rather ’53 – 2008
Gordon L. Davenport ’77 – 2008
S. Elliott Davenport ’78 – 2008
Curtis F. Baggett ’65 – 2009
R. Scott Langley Jr. ’68 – 2010
Ward Petty ’80 – 2012
Robert J. Walker ’58 – 2013
L. Hardwick Caldwell III ’66 – 2014
Dr. G. Turner Howard III ’65 – 2015
Michael I. Lebovitz ’82 – 2016
Henry A. Henegar Jr. ’57 – 2017
Stanley M. Brock ’68 – 2018
R. Kirk Walker Jr. ’69 – 2019