McCallie is an All-Boys Private Boarding School and Day School, a Christian-based College Prep School. 
McCallie seeks out and accepts boys from all ethnic, racial, religious, and socioeconomic backgrounds and places a high value on a diverse student body.

Alumni Achievement Awards

McCallie’s Alumni Achievement Awards are presented annually to graduates who have shown outstanding accomplishments in a chosen career and distinguished themselves professionally. Alumni are eligible to be nominated after their 15th reunion and are selected in accordance with their reunion-year cycle.

If you have a classmate to nominate, please reach out to Amy Cloud at acloud@mccallie.org. to do so. 

1984
James Clifford Crawford Jr. '44
Dr. Charles Edward Bugg '59
Emerson Barney Robinson Jr. '59

1985
Robert Thomas Amos Jr. '40
James Walter Lail Sr. '45
Richard Barry McCubbin '45
Paul Kruesi Brock '50
William Buchanan Dunavant Jr. '50
Fred Wiehl Lazenby '50
Rev. Fred Taylor II '50
Charles Baras Lebovitz '55

1986
The Honorable John Pierre Hill '26
Esley Offit Anderson Jr. '31
Ernest Koella Jr. '36
Dr. William Henry Muller Jr.  '36
Dr. Thomas Sampson Royster Jr. '36
Joseph Howard Davenport Jr. '41
Dr. Robert Day McAmis '41
James Lander Morgan '41
Dr. Hershell Hood Boyd '46
Rodolph Blevins Davenport III '46
Dr. Robin Martin Rudoff '51
James Bryan Williams '51
The Honorable Lewis Homer Conner Jr. '56
Charles George Mills '56
Rodolph Gordon Sherrill '56
Dr. Henry Belden Aldridge '61
Dr. Archer Wortman Bishop Jr. '61
James Robert Martin '61
John Leachman Oliver Jr. '61
James Creekmore Wann Jr. '66

1987
Edward Balloff '37
Sloan Young Bashinksy '37
George Stephenson Hazard '37
Dr. John Chalmers Vinson '37
Alexander White Wells '37
James Fielder Cook '42
James Forest Smith Jr. '47
Dr. Edward Castello Loughlin Jr.  '52
Dr. Louis Loraine Carter Jr. '57
Dr. James Allen Vann III '57
John Hoyle Rymer '62
Eugene Harrison Schimpf III '67
CAPT Dr. Thomas Allen Gardner Jr. '72

1988
Richard Acree Brock '33
COL Richard Sandusky Johnson '33
LaFayette Turner Prigmore Jr. '38
The Honorable Lapsley Walker Hamblen Jr. '43
Dr. Thomas E. Whitesides Jr. '48
Robert Faucette Huffaker '53
Governor Carroll Ashmore Campbell Jr. '58
David Jarvis Cocke '63
David Milton Muhlendorf '68
Harvey Hill Carrow Jr. '73

1989
Lewis Russell Tate '29
John Austin Tate Jr. '34
Dr. Edwin Brabson Anderson '39
John Montgomery Belk '39
Dr. William Bryce Hunt Jr. '44
George Henry Cornelson Jr. '49
Dr. Louis Henderson Zbinden Jr. '54
Dr. Leland Madison Park '59
Dr. Edward Lamar Baker Jr. '64
Ernest Robert Cotter III '69

1990
Dr. Thomas McCallie Divine '20
George Marvin Lewis Jr. '35
Chester Oliver Stephens Jr. '40
Dr. Joseph Elliott Blaydes Jr. '45
John Lutz III '50
Spencer Jarnagin McCallie III '55
Dr. John Daniel Gray Rather V '55
Charles Henry Battle Jr. '60
Edward Griffin Michaels III '60
Joseph Patrick Congleton '65
Dr. Daniel Frederick Chambliss '70
John Douglas Snodgrass '75

1991
Dr. Ebenezer Alexander Jr. '31
James Henry Millis Sr. '41
William Loomis Burns Jr. '46
Frank McClelland Mitchener Jr. '51
James Lloyd Rogers III '56
Dr. Ronald Baker Cox '61
Edward Jackson Hardin '61
Sanford Brooks Prater '66
Dr. Arthur Palfrey Bode '71
Dr. Tarek Makansi '76

1992
Dr. James Hubert Taliaferro Jr. '42
James Columbus Talley II '42
Samuel Brinson Hollis '47
Samuel Henegar Campbell III '52
Charles Randolph Wedding '52
James Case Richards '77

1993
Robert Mercer Vance '33
Senator Douglas Selph Henry Jr. '43
Dr. William Jackson Payne Sr. '43
Frank Williams McDonald '48
Norman Clark Schlemmer '48
Charles Emile Kohlhase Jr. '53
Thomas Ferran Frist '63
Marshall Fletcher McCallie '63
Clay Redman Caroland III '73
Dr. Walter Rance Cleaveland '78

1994
William McElwee Miller Jr. '44
Dr. Woodruff Asbury Banks Jr. '49
Daniel Simeon Blalock Jr. '49
Robert Edward Helms '59
David Allen Stonecipher '59
Paul Campbell III '64
Dr. Robert Kirk Walker Jr. '69

1995
Donald Richard Jones II '45
George Franklin Walker '45
Henry Louis Diamond Jr. '50
Dr. John Nevius Lukens Jr. '50
Dr. Ned Carroll Watts Jr. '55
Dr. Frank Acree Brock '60
Dr. Hugh Agnew Gamble II '65
Meredith Baird Allen '70
Stephen Charles Schram '75
Samuel Albert Sims '80

1996
Senator William Ward Crutchfield '46
Dr. Robert Thomas Jones '46
Dr. Charles Blanton Cousar '51
James Park McCallie II '56
CDR Charles Mills Wood III '61
Sergio Paiz '66
Dr. Edward Norwood Robinson Jr. '71
The Honorable Zachary Paul Wamp '76

1997
Thomas Milburn Belk '42
Henry Clifton Humphreys Jr. '47
Dr. Richard B. Patterson '47
Thomas Wilton Wade Jr. '52
Timothy Brian Robertson '72
Giovanni Alberto Agnelli III '82
Jon Ellis Meacham '87

1998
COL Jack P. Lansford Sr. '38
Dr. Charles Robert Clark '48
Daniel Brown Rather '53
Franklin Scanlon McCallie '58
Barry Wayne Parker '63
Thomas Walter Dickson '73
Robert Carter Divine '78

1999
Frank Spain Dennis Jr. '39
Edwin Lee Jones Jr. '39
Richard Scott Morris '49
Rev. Dr. Albert Mitchell Pennybacker '49
CAPT George Willis Lundy Jr. '59
Halbert Grant Law Jr. '64
William Neel Carpenter '69
The Honorable Carl Horn III '69
Graeme McGregor Keith Jr. '74
John Tally Johnston III '79
Daniel Timothy Castor '84

2000
William Bonner McCarty Jr. '40
Dr. William Murphy Marine '50
Dr. Dave McAlister Davis '55
Harry Whitney Durand III '60
Curtis Franklin Baggett '65
Dr. Robert Bruce Betz '70
Timothy Allen Stump '75
Joseph Edward Petty '80

2001
Irwin Isaac Belk '41
Samuel Francis Fowler Jr. '46
Dr. Robert Ernest Steel Jr.  '46
Edward McMurray Fisher '51
Howard Ivan Levine '56
The Honorable William Bilbo Mitchell Carter '61
Dr. John Wells McCravey '66
Dr. Charles Baker Felts III '71
Robert Campbell Taylor Jr. '76

2002
Dr. John Clement Whitcomb Jr. '42
Dr. Will Walker Ward Jr. '47
Jay Lewis Levine '52
Joseph William Camp Jr.  '57
Hugh Jacob Moore Jr. '62
James Edward Glasser '67
William Henry Chapin '72
Dr. John Robert Roberts '77
Dr. John Clifton Wellons III '87

2003
Samuel Heron Carter Jr. '43
Dr. John Thomas Christian '53
John D. McConnell Jr. '58
Paul Edwin Good Jr. '63
Dr. Clifford Walter Shults '68
John A. Fogarty Jr. '73
Mark Huebner Oldham '78
John Anderson Bobo Jr. '83
Wilmer Hastings Mills '88

2004
The Honorable William Robert Baker '49
John Robert Johnson '54
Rev. George Edgar Milner Jr. '54
William Jeremiah Branstrom III '59
RADM Robert Cameron Crates '59
Dr. Maurice Scaggs Rawlings Jr. '69
R. Timothy Culvahouse '74
Stephen David Lebovitz '79
Douglas Randolph Wedding '79
Joseph Parnell Ferguson '84

2005
Dr. Franklin Hershel Barnwell '55
Dr. Winston Paulding Caine '55
William Frederick Robertson III '55
William Pronce Acker III '60
William Scott McGinness Jr. '65
Dr. Stephen Douglas Clift '70
Dr. Jack Bass McCallie '75
Dwayne Edward Bowman '80
Theodore Montague Hutcheson Jr. '85
Sinclair DuRant Smith '90

2006
Dr. W. Lester Brooks Jr. '41
E. Dunbar Jewell '46
George F. McCanless Jr '51
Dr. K. Lance Gould '56
Joseph L. Jennings Jr. '56
William B. Weigel '56
Edgar M. Faust '61
Robert G. Card Jr. '66
Frank Brenner '71
James F. Gallivan Jr. '76
Dr. Joseph M. Haskins '76
Jay A. Faires '81
Bradley B. Cobb '86

2007
William B. Eerdmans Jr. '42
Dr. Lewis Wesley Fowler Jr. '52
Hugh Owen Maclellan Jr. '57
Calvin Sanford Huffaker '62
Fred Bryant Henry Jr. '67
William Allen Hawkins III '72
Bryan Russell Shiles '77
Michael Isaac Lebovitz '82
Douglas Spencer McCallie '82
Arthur Lee Burns III '87
Michael Louis Monen '92

2008
James W. Bealle Jr. '53
Dr. Donald F. Williams '53
The Honorable Joe B. Brown '58
Robert J. Walker '58
The Honorable Jerry A. Funk '63
Craig J. Tillery '68
Dr. DeCarol Williamson '68
Franklin B. McBurney '73
Robert A. Franklin '78
Charles E. Brock '83
Dr. James R. Kozloski '88
John W. Virdin '93

2009
Clarence B. Bauknight '54
Rev. William L. Warlick '54
Daniel M. Armstrong III '59
John S. Rainey '59
COL Richard C. Williams '59
Samuel D. Turner '64
William M. Choate '69
Dr. Peter C. Griffith ‘74
William H. Kimball '79
W. Brent Turner '84
Dr. Andrew Graham Vaughn '84
James W. Burns '89

2010
Patrick M. Williams Jr. '40
John H. McDonald '50
Dr. Alberto J. McGregor '55
Dr. John HIll '60
Donald L. Moseley '60
COL Robert S. Pahl '60
Dr. Ronald L. Brown '65
W. Allen Morris '70
J. Andrew Cartwright '75
Mark Lynskey '75
Frank Q. Williams '80
Dr. David A. Ingram Jr. '85
K. Wesley Michaels '90

2011
Rodney L. Kincaid '51
Britt Leach '56
Dr. John Lanier Burns '61
Dr. Alex G. Little III '61
Dr. Prentis B. Tomlinson Jr. '61
F. Dixon Brooke Jr. '66
R. Scott Matthews Jr. '66
Dr. David P. McCallie Jr. '71
Gordon P. Robertson '76
Benjamin C. Halliburton '81
T. Thornton Muir '86
Dr. Ryan K. Berglund '91
Dr. Andrew M. Exum '96
Jeffrey W. Simmons '96

2012
Garnet Chapin '67
Dr. J. Stephen Rich '67
Chester LeSourd '72
Harry Wesley Stowers Jr. '72
William F. Lummus Jr. '77
Dr. Robert A. Vaught '82
Michael G. Mathis '87
H. Alexander Henegar III '92
S. Craig Fuller '97

2013
Stanley M. Brock '68
Dr. Joseph B. Cofer '68
Luther Killian '68
Dr. Andrew H. Trotter Jr. '68
Allen L. McCallie '73
Rev. W. Edward Snodgrass III '73
Robert F. Huffaker Jr. '78
Timothy K. Gulick '83
Dr. C. David Sherrill '88
Morris K. Thuku '93
M. Zane Birdwell '98

2014
L. Kirkpatrick Bobo '69
Mills Gallivan '69
Jonathan D. Hilton '69
George McKamie McMillan Jr. '69
Dr. Newell B. Robinson '69
Jason Makansi '74
James D.R. Latham '79
Dr. John M. Crates '84
LTC Savas T. Kyriakidis '84
Christopher A. Hall '89
Drew S. Read '89
Dr. Marcus B. Hummings '94
Dr. Jowei Chen '99

2015
William Sledge Taylor III '70
Dr. Douglass C. Sullivan-Gonzalez '75
Jack L. Webb Jr. '75
D. Bryan Darr '80
Timothy W. Smith '85
Dr. Joseph H. Crespino '90
C. Sloan Evans '95
Joseph E. White '95

2016
Robert G. Blalock '56
Dr. Sun-Hwan Chu '61
Dr. James W. Hoback '66
Park Gibbs Vestal Jr. '66
David W. Wood II '66
Robert R. Aylward '71
Mark C. Wiedmer '76
COL Jeffrey T. Sims '81
Eric Voges '81
S. David Snoddy '86
Edwin H. Bragg '91
G. Allan Davis Jr. '96
Barry P. Large '96

2017
Rufus M. Dalton '42
Dr. Carter Smith Jr. '52
Nathan Sam Dougherty Jr. '57
Robert S. Killebrew Jr. '57
James M. Maddox '62
James T. Comer III '67
Guy King III '67
Ronald E. Harr '72
Dr. C. Wayne Holley Jr. '77
James W. Lovett '82
Philip M. Wislar '87
Michael M. Kornman '92
Dr. Bryant Y. Lin '92
Dr. Damon A. Darsey '97

2018
Warren McGill Barnett '68
James M. Dulin '73
John Kenyon Clark '78
Walter R. Smith '83
Dr. Scott Michael Blackman '88
Dr. Jeffrey W. Keller '93

2019
John Pataky '49
Dr. John Donelson II '59
Gary A. Davis Sr. '69
Donald E. Morton '69
Robert C. Goodrich Jr. '74
Mark A. Fullam '79
William M. Blalock '84
Fred Goode Mills '89
Dr. Jonathan Kim '94
R. Williams Brinson '99
Michael A.O. Bingham '04

2020
Dr. J. Lawrence McNeill Jr. '55
Thomas A. McCallie III '60
Rev. Randall B. Martin '65
Albert D. Huddleston '70
Ward Nelson '75
Dr. Lucas A. Powers '80
J. Michael Alday Jr. '85
George S. Dewey IV '90
John B. Richert '90
Johnny O. Graham '95
Bryan C. Tilson '00